Whisper

Whisper Button

Make an anonymous report

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on 25th May 2018. The new regulations bring higher standards for handling personal data and greater expectations for improved transparency, enhanced data security and increased accountability for processing personal data.

Pendle Community High School and College has a legal duty to comply with the requirements of the GDPR. The legislation brings with it the responsibility to inform parents and stakeholders about how we are using pupils’ data and who it is being used by.

What does GDPR mean for schools?

A great deal of the processing of personal data undertaken by the school falls under the specific lawful basis of  ‘public task’. It is the schools task to operate successfully and it will mean that specific ‘consent’ will not be needed in the majority of cases in schools.

Complying with the requirements of GDPR will ensure personal data is protected, will give individuals more control over their data, and the school will have  greater ‘accountability’ for the data.

The school must ensure that their third party suppliers who may process any of their data are GDPR compliant.

It is a requirement that data breaches which are likely to have a detrimental effect on the data subject are reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the regulator for all matters relating to data protection within 72 hours of discovery.

Here at Pendle Community High School and College we have always valued and protected our student, parents and staff personal data and continue to do so in the presence of GDPR.

The school has an appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) :

HY Education
3 Reed House
Hunters Lane
Rochdale
Greater Manchester
OL16 1YL

They can be contacted by telephone 0161 543 8884 or by email at DPO@wearehy.com

Further information about the legislation can be found on the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk

CONTACT US

Pendle Community High School & College
Pendle Vale Campus, Oxford Road, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8LF
Tel: 01282 682260

Headteacher: Debra Grogan
Chair of Governors: Trevor Ashton (Address c/o above)

Receptionist: Samantha Gray (M,T,W)
Alison Boothman (T,F)
E-mail: reception@pchs.lancs.sch.uk

CONNECT WITH US

Paper copies of the information on our website can be requested via email

File not found.